Bridge Thursday

 

Thursday Bridge 19/5/2022

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: B fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 144 of 144 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 24 161.00 240 67.08
2 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 24 134.00 240 55.83
3 3 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 24 118.00 240 49.17
4 6 Pat Latham & Frank Gutsell 24 116.00 240 48.33
5 2 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 24 106.00 240 44.17
6 4 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 24 85.00 240 35.42
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 4 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 24 172.00 240 71.67
2 2 Don Ward & Lilian Spivey 24 122.00 240 50.83
3 5 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 24 121.00 240 50.42
4 1 Alison Hart & Harold Schofield 24 105.00 240 43.75
5 3 Norma Birch & Betty Walker 24 104.00 240 43.33
6 6 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 24 96.00 240 40.00

 

(printed 17:55:05 19/05/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 05/05/2022

Results Summary                                            5 May 2022

3½ Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 48.5 72 67.4 3
2 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 43.0 72 59.7 1
3 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 34.5 72 47.9 2
4 Frank Gutsell & Lynne Mellor 32.5 72 45.1 8
5 Betty Walker & Pat Moxon 26.0 60 43.3 4
6 Norma Birch & April Wright 29.5 72 41.0 5
7 Caroline Thompson & Irene Hennessey 23.0 60 38.3 6

 

 

Thursday Bridge 28/04/2022

28/04/2022

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: b fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 140 of 144 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 22 136.20 220 61.91
2 4 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 23 141.60 230 61.57
3 6 April Wright & Frank Gutsell 24 111.80 240 46.58
4 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 24 111.60 240 46.50
5 3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 23 103.40 230 44.96
6 2 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 24 95.40 240 39.75
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 6 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 24 154.60 240 64.42
2 3 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 23 130.80 230 56.87
3 1 Norma Birch & Betty Walker 24 132.00 240 55.00
4 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 23 103.60 230 45.04
5 4 Lilian Spivey & Irene Hennesey 23 90.80 230 39.48
6 5 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 23 88.20 230 38.35

 

(printed 17:54:47 28/04/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 21/04/2022

Results Summary                              21 April 2022

5 Table   20 Board   Mitchell Movement

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 94 160 58.8 5
2 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 83 160 51.9 1
3 Don Ward & Pat Moxon 77 160 48.1 3
4 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 74 160 46.3 2
5 Pat Latham & Norma Birch 72 160 45.0 4
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 103 160 64.4 3
2 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 92 160 57.5 5
3 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 87 160 54.4 2
4 Irene Hennessey & Lillian Spivey 68 160 42.5 4
5 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 50 160 31.3 1

 

Thursday Bridge 14/04/2022

Session 1 Section A

7 Table 21 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: b fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 147 of 147 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 21 139.00 252 55.16
2 6 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 21 138.00 252 54.76
3 7 Norma Birch & April Wright 21 136.00 252 53.97
4 5 Pat Latham & Marjorie Busby 21 125.00 252 49.60
5 1 Brenda Fryer & Pat Moxon 21 122.00 252 48.41
6 2 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 21 118.00 252 46.83
7 4 Wendy Cook & Linda Anderson 21 104.00 252 41.27
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 21 155.00 252 61.51
2 1 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 21 135.00 252 53.57
3= 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 21 129.00 252 51.19
3= 6 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 21 129.00 252 51.19
5 4 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 21 121.00 252 48.02
6 7 Peter Goldthorpe & Bob Clarke 21 109.00 252 43.25
7 5 Lilian Spivey & Irene Hennesey 21 104.00 252 41.27

 

(printed 17:24:14 14/04/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 07/04/2022

Results Summary                                            7 April 2022

6½ Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 123 180 68.3 3
2 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 103 180 57.2 1
3 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 100 180 55.6 5
4 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 99 180 55.0 2
5 Frank Gutsell & Lynne Mellor 85 180 47.2 7
6 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 64 180 35.6 6
7 Norma Birch & April Wright 56 180 31.1 4
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 146 210 69.5 1
2 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 121 210 57.6 7
3 Harold Schofield & Betty Walker 112 210 53.3 3
4 Marie Lethaby & Susan Howe 87 210 41.4 2
5 Majorie Busby & Irene Hennessey 86 210 41.0 5
6 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 78 210 37.1 6

 

 

Thursday Bridge 31/03/2022

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 18 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: g wood  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 107 of 108 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 18 99.40 180 55.22
2 5 April Wright & Ruth Gibbs 17 93.00 170 54.71
3 6 Betty McCall & Frank Gutsell 18 96.20 180 53.44
4 2 Betty Walker & Pat Moxon 18 84.80 180 47.11
5 3 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 18 84.00 180 46.67
6 4 Pat Latham & Marjorie Busby 18 77.60 180 43.11
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 17 125.00 170 73.53
2 4 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 18 102.20 180 56.78
3 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 18 99.80 180 55.44
4 3 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 18 78.40 180 43.56
5 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 18 70.60 180 39.22
6 6 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 18 59.00 180 32.78

 

(printed 10:53:21 01/04/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 24/03/2022

 

Results Summary                                            24 March 2022

6½ Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Frank Gutsell & Freddie Harding 111 180 61.7 7
2 Betty Walker & Pat Moxon 105 180 58.3 6
3 Pat Latham & Majorie Busby 100 180 55.6 5
4 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 88 180 48.9 3
5= Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 83 180 46.1 1
5= Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 83 180 46.1 2
7 Norma Birch & April Wright 60 180 33.3 4
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 127 210 60.5 1
2 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 119 210 56.7 6
3= Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 111 210 52.9 2
3= Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 111 210 52.9 3
5 Caroline Thompson & Lynne Mellor 89 210 42.4 5
6 Irene Hennessey & Lillian Spivey 73 210 34.8 7

 

Thursday Bridge 17/03/2022

Session 1 Section A

5½ Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: b fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 119 of 120 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 6 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 24 116.00 192 60.42
2 2 Theresa McLaren & Freddie Harding 23 98.00 184 53.26
3 4 Barbara Walton & Ruth Gibbs 24 97.33 192 50.69
4 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 24 89.67 192 46.70
5 5 Linda Anderson & Wendy Cook 24 75.00 192 39.06
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 20 96.00 160 60.00
2 6 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 20 93.00 160 58.13
3 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 20 90.33 160 56.46
4 1 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 20 72.67 160 45.42
5 5 Irene Hennesey & Lilian Spivey 20 67.00 160 41.88
6 4 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 19 57.00 152 37.50

 

(printed 17:07:10 17/03/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 10/03/2022

Results Summary                                            10 March 2022

7 Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Pat Latham & Majorie Busby 177.5 252 70.4 5
2 Susan Stranex & Clare Acton 134.8 252 53.5 7
3 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 128.7 252 51.1 2
4 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 125.7 252 49.9 1
5 Teresa McLaren & Melvyn Richards 120.2 252 47.7 3
6 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 103.0 240 42.9 6
7 Norma Birch & April Wright 86.2 252 34.2 4
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 160.8 252 63.8 6
2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 136.0 240 56.7 3
3 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 132.3 252 52.5 2
4 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 127.8 252 50.7 4
5 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 116.3 252 46.2 7
6 Ruth Gibbs & Irene Hennessey 115.5 252 45.8 1
7 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 87.2 252 34.6 5

 

Thursday Bridge 03/03/2022

Session 1 Section A

7½ Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: g wood  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 167 of 168 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 24 170.33 288 59.14
2 7 Frank Gutsell & Brenda Fryer 24 161.17 288 55.96
3 4 Wendy Cook & Linda Anderson 24 146.50 288 50.87
4 2 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 24 134.50 288 46.70
5 6 Betty Walker & Pat Moxon 24 132.83 288 46.12
6 3 Melvyn Richards & Theresa McLaren 23 126.67 276 45.89
7 5 Pat Latham & April Wright 24 130.00 288 45.14
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 7 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 21 158.00 252 62.70
2 3 Barbara Walton & Jsn Cochrane 21 152.83 252 60.65
3 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 21 134.50 252 53.37
4 1 Ruth Gibbs & Caroline Thompson 21 134.33 252 53.31
5= 4 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 21 119.50 252 47.42
5= 8 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 21 119.50 252 47.42
7 5 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 21 98.83 252 39.22
8 6 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 20 84.50 240 35.21

 

(printed 18:01:08 03/03/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 24/02/2022

Results Summary                                            24 February 2022

4 Table   28 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Frank Gutsell & Brenda Fryer 83.7 138 60.7 8
2 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 84.8 144 58.9 4
3 Marie Lethaby & Susan Howe 84.0 144 58.3 2
4 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 77.8 144 54.0 6
5 Teresa McLaren & Melvyn Richards 76.8 144 53.3 7
6 Norma Birch & April Wright 55.6 144 38.6 3
7 Irene Hennessey & Ruth Gibbs 54.8 144 38.1 5
8 Caroline Thompson & Lynne Mellor 52.5 138 38.0 1

 

 

Thursday Bridge 17/02/2022

Results Summary                                            17 February 2022

7 Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Ruth Gibbs & Barbara Walton 152 252 60.3 4
2 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 136 252 54.0 7
3 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 125 252 49.6 1
4= Norma Birch & April Wright 123 252 48.8 3
4= Melvyn Richards & Jan Cochran 123 252 48.8 6
6 Sheila Lindley & Irene Hennessey 116 252 46.0 5
7 Joan Wragg & Betty McCall 107 252 42.5 2
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 160 252 63.5 1
2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 158 252 62.7 7
3 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 130 252 51.6 6
4 Clare Acton & Susan Stranex 122 252 48.4 3
5 Linda Anderson & Wendy Cook 115 252 45.6 4
6 Susan Howe & Marie Lethaby 111 252 44.0 2
7 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 86 252 34.1 5

 

Thursday Bridge 10/02/2022

Session 1 Section A

7 Table 21 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: B Fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 146 of 147 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Norma Birch & Ruth Gibbs 21 142.67 252 56.62
2 7 Barbara Walton & Jsn Cochrane 21 140.17 252 55.62
3 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 21 131.83 252 52.31
4 3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 21 128.50 252 50.99
5 6 Betty McCall & Joan Wragg 20 114.17 240 47.57
6 2 Melvyn Richards & Teresa McLaren 21 114.00 252 45.24
7 4 Susan Stranex & Anne Oliver 21 104.67 252 41.54
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 4 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 21 162.50 252 64.48
2 1 Barbara Scott & Graham Wood 21 157.33 252 62.43
3 3 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 20 120.83 240 50.35
4 7 Pat Moxon & Bidders 21 124.17 252 49.27
5 5 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 21 113.83 252 45.17
6 2 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 21 103.00 252 40.87
7 6 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 21 94.33 252 37.43

 

(printed 17:25:49 10/02/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 03/02/2022

Results Summary             3 February 2022

5½ Table   24 Board   Mitchell Movement

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Melvyn Richards & Teresa McLaren 110 192 57.3 2
2 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 101 192 52.6 1
3 Linda Anderson & Wendy Cook 99 192 51.6 3
4 Norma Birch & Lynne Mellor 93 192 48.4 5
5 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 77 192 40.1 6
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 100 160 62.5 5
2 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 98 160 61.3 6
3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 77 160 48.1 4
4 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 76 160 47.5 1
5 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 72 160 45.0 3
6 Marie Lethaby & Susan Howe 57 160 35.6 2

 

Thursday Bridge 27.01.2022

5 Table   25 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair NORTH/SOUTH Pts Max % No.
1 Teresa McLaren & Melvyn Richards 125 200 62.5 3
2 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 120 200 60.0 1
3 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 101 200 50.5 5
4 Lynne Mellor & Caroline Thompson 82 200 41.0 4
5 Joan Wragg & Betty McCall 72 200 36.0 2
Psn Pair EAST/WEST Pts Max % No.
1 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 123 200 61.5 2
2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 121 200 60.5 4
3 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 93 200 46.5 5
4 Freddie Harding & Ruth Myers 84 200 42.0 1
5 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 79 200 39.5 3

 

 

Thursday Bridge 13.01.2022

Session 1 Section A

6½ Table 21 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: B Fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 124 of 126 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 2 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 21 112.60 210 53.62
2 6 Norma Birch & April Wright 20 106.80 200 53.40
3 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 21 108.00 210 51.43
4 4 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 21 102.80 210 48.95
5 3 Roger Viner & Jonathan Colley 20 95.20 200 47.60
6 7 Betty Walker & Pat Moxon 21 94.60 210 45.05
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Barbara Walton & Jsn Cochrane 17 107.80 170 63.41
2 7 Harold Schofield & Alison Hart 18 108.00 180 60.00
3 2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 17 82.20 170 48.35
4 4 Sheila Lindley & Irene Hennesey 18 86.40 180 48.00
5 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 18 85.40 180 47.44
6 6 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 18 76.00 180 42.22
7 5 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 18 74.20 180 41.22

 

(printed 17:28:18 13/01/2022 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 06.01.2022

Results Summary                                            6 January 2022

4½ Table   20 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

NORTH/SOUTH
Psn Pair Pts Max % No
1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 70 120 58.3 1
2 Irene Hennessey & Barbara Walton 67 120 55.8 4
3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 58 120 48.3 2
4 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 45 120 37.5 5
EAST/WEST
Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 63 96 65.6 2
2 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 56 96 58.3 1
3 Clare Acton & Susan Stranex 53 96 55.2 5
4 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 41 96 42.7 4
5 Roger Viner & Johnathon Colley 27 96 28.1 3

 

 

Thursday Bridge 16.12.2021

Results Summary                                            16 December 2021

3½ Table   21 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

NORTH/SOUTH
Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 45 72 62.5 6
2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 38 72 52.8 2
3 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 37 72 51.4 3
4 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 35 72 48.6 5
5 Jan Cochran & Barbara Walton 34 72 47.2 1
6 Sue Buckton & Lynne Mellor 33 72 45.8 7
7 Norma Birch & April Wright 30 72 41.7 8

 

Thursday Bridge 09.12.2021

Session 1 Section A

4½ Table 20 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: P Latham  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 80 of 80 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Norma Birch & April Wright 16 59.00 96 61.46
2 2 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 16 47.00 96 48.96
3= 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 16 46.00 96 47.92
3= 4 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 16 46.00 96 47.92
5 3 Pat Latham & Sue Buckton 16 42.00 96 43.75
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 20 78.00 120 65.00
2 4 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 20 66.00 120 55.00
3 1 Barbara Scott & Graham Wood 20 57.00 120 47.50
4 5 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 20 39.00 120 32.50

 

(printed 12:16:45 10/12/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 02.12.2021

Session 1 Section A

4½ Table 20 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: G Wood  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 80 of 80 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 16 55.00 96 57.29
2 4 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 16 53.00 96 55.21
3 5 Frank Gutsell & Caroline Thompson 16 48.00 96 50.00
4 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 16 44.00 96 45.83
5 2 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 16 40.00 96 41.67
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 4 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 20 80.00 120 66.67
2 2 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 20 58.00 120 48.33
3 3 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 20 55.00 120 45.83
4 1 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 20 47.00 120 39.17

 

(printed 17:08:29 02/12/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

 

Thursday Bridge 25.11.2021

Session 1 Section A

5 Table 25 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: B Fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 125 of 125 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Barbara Walton & Jan Cochrane 25 130.50 200 65.25
2 2 Janet Whiteley & Connie May 25 109.25 200 54.63
3 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 25 99.50 200 49.75
4 5 Frank Gutsell & Freddie Harding 25 93.00 200 46.50
5 4 Norma Birch & Pat Moxon 25 67.75 200 33.88
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 2 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 25 121.50 200 60.75
2 4 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 25 105.75 200 52.88
3 5 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 25 104.00 200 52.00
4 1 Barbara Scott & Graham Wood 25 103.50 200 51.75
5 3 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 25 65.25 200 32.63

 

(printed 17:33:12 25/11/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 18.11.2021

Session 1 Section A

5 Table 20 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: G Lyon  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 100 of 100 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 20 101.00 160 63.13
2 3 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 20 79.00 160 49.38
3 5 Bob Clarke & Sue Buckton 20 77.00 160 48.13
4 2 Don Ward & April Wright 20 74.00 160 46.25
5 4 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 20 69.00 160 43.13
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 2 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 20 113.00 160 70.63
2 1 Barbara Scott & Graham Wood 20 105.00 160 65.63
3 5 Susan Stranex & Claire Acton 20 66.00 160 41.25
4 4 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 20 62.00 160 38.75
5 3 Irene Hennesey & Lilian Spivey 20 54.00 160 33.75

 

(printed 17:18:21 18/11/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 11.11.2021

Results Summary                                            11 November 2021

4 Table   28 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1= Jan & Barbara Walton 161.3 280 57.6 4
1= Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 161.3 280 57.6 3
3 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 160.5 280 57.3 1
4 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 160.0 280 57.1 7
5 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 133.9 280 47.8 8
6 Lillian Spivey & Irene Hennessey 120.1 280 42.9 2
7 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 119.3 280 42.6 5
8 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 103.6 280 37.0 6

 

Thursday Bridge 04.11.2021

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 4 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: Graham Wood Scorer: B Fryer  Received 143 of 144 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 24 134.40 240 56.00
2 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 23 123.80 230 53.83
3 3 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 24 122.40 240 51.00
4 2 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 24 120.60 240 50.25
5 4 Norma Birch & April Wright 24 109.00 240 45.42
6 6 Frank Gutsell & Jean Francis 24 104.80 240 43.67

 

Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 4 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 24 175.40 240 73.08
2 1 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 24 145.00 240 60.42
3 5 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 24 120.00 240 50.00
4 3 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 24 102.80 240 42.83
5 6 Irene Hennesey & Lilian Spivey 23 86.00 230 37.39
6 2 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 24 85.80 240 35.75

 

(printed 18:46:34 04/11/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c)      015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 28.10.2021

Session 1 Section A

6½ Table 21 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: PLatham            Scorer: B Fryer  Received 124 of 126 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS]  Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 18 102.40 180 56.89
2 7 Frank Gutsell & Irene Hennesey 17 93.00 170 54.71
3= 2 Betty McCall & Pat Latham 18 97.40 180 54.11
3=  4 Janet Whiteley & Connie May 18 97.40 180 54.11
5 3 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 18 82.20 180 45.67
6 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 18 76.20 180 42.33
7 6 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 17 71.40 170 42.00
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 7 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 21 140.60 210 66.95
2 4 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 20 122.40 200 61.20
3 2 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 21 103.80 210 49.43
4 6 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 21 94.20 210 44.86
5 5 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 21 89.80 210 42.76
6 3 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 20 69.20 200 34.60

 

(printed 12:37:12 29/10/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

 

 

Thursday Bridge 21.10.2021

Thursday U3A bridge club   Sect1 21/10/2021

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: B Fryer  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 143 of 144 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 6 Frank Gutsell & Anne Oliver 23 143.00 230 62.17
2 2 Betty McCall & Pat Latham 24 132.20 240 55.08
3 4 Norma Birch & April Wright 24 121.80 240 50.75
4 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 24 120.20 240 50.08
5 5 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 24 102.60 240 42.75
6 3 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 24 95.20 240 39.67
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 6 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 24 158.20 240 65.92
2 2 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 24 155.40 240 64.75
3 5 Barbara Walton & Jsn Cochrane 24 137.80 240 57.42
4 1 Lilian Spivey & Irene Hennesey 24 94.80 240 39.50
5 4 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 23 87.00 230 37.83
6 3 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 24 81.80 240 34.08

 

(printed 18:15:05 21/10/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 14.10.2021

Results Summary                                            14 October 2021

6 Table   24 Board   Mitchell Movement

 

NORTH/SOUTH

Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 136.9 200 68.5 3
2 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 106.5 200 53.3 5
3 Betty McCall & Frank Gutsell 89.4 190 47.1 6
4 Norma Birch & April Wright 85.4 190 44.9 4
5 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 88.3 200 44.2 1
6 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 83.5 200 41.8 2

EAST/WEST

Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Mike Brumby & Graham Lyon 117.5 200 58.8 2
2 Sue Buckton & Bob Clarke 105.9 200 53.0 5
3 Lynne Mellor & Caroline Thompson 103.8 200 51.9 1
4 Susan Stranex & Clare Acton 98.7 200 49.4 4
5 Lillian Spivey & Irene Hennessey 86.7 200 43.4 6
6 Pat Moxon & Other Players 77.4 180 43.0 3

 

Thursday Bridge 07.10.2021

Session 1 Section A

5 Table 20 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: g lyon  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 99 of 100 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 5 Frank Gutsell & Bidders 19 104.75 152 68.91
2 2 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 20 84.25 160 52.66
3 4 Norma Birch & April Wright 20 73.75 160 46.09
4 3 Sheila Lindley & Mary Taylor 20 69.75 160 43.59
5 1 Betty McCall & Robert Clarke 20 63.50 160 39.69
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 2 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 20 103.25 160 64.53
2 1 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 20 94.25 160 58.91
3 5 Lilian Spivey & Irene Hennesey 19 73.25 152 48.19
4 3 Ruth Myers & Brenda Fryer 20 74.25 160 46.41
5 4 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 20 51.00 160 31.88

 

(printed 18:28:09 07/10/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 30.09.2021

 

Session 1 Section A

6½ Table 28 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: M Brumby  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 131 of 168 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Don Ward & Freddie Harding 18 110.40 180 61.33
2 6 Pat Jones & Frank Gutsell 21 124.20 210 59.14
3 7 Jsn Cochrane & Barbara Walton 18 95.70 180 53.17
4 1 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 18 83.20 180 46.22
5 4 Norma Birch & April Wright 18 82.10 180 45.61
6 2 Betty McCall & Caroline Thompson 18 77.70 180 43.17
7 5 Mary Taylor & Sheila Lindley 20 81.70 200 40.85
Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 21 154.00 210 73.33
2 1 Lilian Spivey & Irene Hennesey 21 122.40 210 58.29
3 5 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 22 105.20 220 47.82
4 2 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 22 102.50 220 46.59
5 4 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 22 98.80 220 44.91
6 6 Kath Strange & John Strange 23 72.10 230 31.35

 

(printed 15:11:55 01/10/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)

 

Thursday Bridge 23.09.2021

5½ Table  24 Board  Mitchell Movement

NORTH/SOUTH
Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Susan Stranex & Clare Acton 109.8 176 62.4 5
2 Frank Gutsell & Bob Clarke 95.1 176 54.0 6
3 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 89.1 176 50.6 1
4 Betty McCall & Caroline Thompson 73.9 176 42.0 2
5 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 73.8 176 41.9 3

 

EAST/WEST
Psn Pair Pts Max % No.
1 Graham Lyon & Mike Brumby 98.2 144 68.2 3
2 Jan Colran & Barbara Walton 91.5 144 63.5 6
3 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 73.5 144 51.0 4
4 John & Kath Strange 70.1 160 43.8 5
5 Lillian Spivey & Irene Hennessey 56.1 144 39.0 2
6 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 52.3 144 36.3 1

 

 

 

Thursday Bridge 16.09.2021

Session 1 Section A

6 Table 24 Board Mitchell Movement

Director: G Wood  Scorer: B Fryer   Received 119 of 144 scores.

 

Rank Pair Names [NORTH/SOUTH RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 3 Peter Goldthorpe & Anne Oliver 20 111.25 160 69.53
2 5 Brenda Fryer & Ruth Myers 20 88.00 160 55.00
3 2 Betty McCall & Others 20 77.25 160 48.28
4 1 Graham Wood & Barbara Scott 19 70.00 152 46.05
5 4 Barbara Walton & Jsn Cochranes 20 65.75 160 41.09
6 6 Gareth Griffiths & Frank Gutsell 20 63.75 160 39.84

 

Rank Pair Names [EAST/WEST RANKS] Bds Total Max %Score
1 6 Lyn Mellor & Caroline Thompson 20 99.75 160 62.34
2 4 Claire Acton & Susan Stranex 20 81.25 160 50.78
3 1 Pat Moxon & Betty Walker 20 80.25 160 50.16
4 2 Marie Lethaby & Sue Howe 20 79.75 160 49.84
5 5 Kath Strange & John Strange 20 71.00 160 44.38
6 3 Lilian Spivey & Don Ward 19 64.00 152 42.11

(printed 12:56:48 17/09/2021 EBUScorePairs1.1.4 (c) 2015 English Bridge Union)